Skip to main content

Table 7 Accessibility of the respondents for health care services in Boreda district, Southern Ethiopia, 2021

From: Foot care practice and associated factors among patients with lymphoedema in Boreda district, Gamo zone, southern Ethiopia, 2020. Implications for elimination of podoconiosis and lymphatic filariasis

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Patients attend lymphoedema management service Yes 164 58.6
No 116 41.4
Reasons for not attending LMMDP service (N = 116) Didn’t want 62 53.5
Health facility far from home 7 6
No treatment centre in the area 47 40.5
Type of health facility attended (N = 164) Health centre 154 93.9
Hospital 10 6.1
Trained on self-care management of foots (N = 164) Yes 94 57.3
No 70 42.7
Graduated from health extension packages? Yes 17 6.1
No 263 93.9