Skip to main content

Table 6 Clinical history and personal hygiene characteristics of patients, N = 280

From: Foot care practice and associated factors among patients with lymphoedema in Boreda district, Gamo zone, southern Ethiopia, 2020. Implications for elimination of podoconiosis and lymphatic filariasis

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Wounds present on the affected legs Yes 13 4.6
No 267 95.4
If wounds present, do you clean the wound (N = 13) Yes 9 69.2
No 4 30.8
Experienced acute attack of the affected leg Yes 243 86.8
No 37 13.2
If experienced ALA, knew cause of acute attack (N = 243) Don’t know 43 17.7
When walking long distance for hours 48 19.7
When weather condition changes 152 62.6
Frequency of ALA occurrence, (N = 243) Monthly 68 28
More than once a month 41 16.9
Every year 134 55.1
Legs affected Both legs 243 86.8
Only one leg 37 13.2
Progression of swelling Don’t remember 39 13.9
From down to up knee 226 80.7
From hip to down 15 5.4
Duration of swelling 20 years or less 170 60.7
21–40 years 99 35.4
41 and above years 11 3.9
Family history of leg swelling Yes 59 21.1
No 221 78.9
Number of family member affected (N = 59) One 41 69.5
Two 12 20.3
Three 2 3.4
Four 4 6.8
Relationship with affected family member (one patient might have more than one family member affected, therefore total sum of percent became more than 100%) Father 15 25.4
Mother 19 32.2
Child 25 42.4
Sister 8 13.6
Brother 7 11.9
Grand family 8 13.6
Patient worn shoes at the time of interview Yes 233 83.2
No 47 16.8
Type of shoes patient worn at the time of interview (N = 233) Canvas 161 69.1
Fully covered leather 2 0.9
Hard plastic 1 0.4
Open shoes 69 29.6
Cleanliness of legs Clean and intact 138 49.3
Not clean 142 50.7
Odor of the leg No odor 213 76.1
Has bad odor 67 23.9