Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of lymphedema patients in Boreda district, Gamo zone, SNNPR, Ethiopia, 2021. (N = 280): (*others = Merchant and Day labourer)

From: Foot care practice and associated factors among patients with lymphoedema in Boreda district, Gamo zone, southern Ethiopia, 2020. Implications for elimination of podoconiosis and lymphatic filariasis

Variables Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Age (in years) 20 and below 13 4.6
21–30 32 11.4
31–40 60 21.5
41–50 54 19.3
51 and above 121 43.2
Gender Male 111 39.6
Female 169 60.4
Religion Adventist 13 4.6
Orthodox 78 27.9
Protestant 189 67.5
Ethnicity Amhara 15 5.4
Gamo 263 93.9
Wolayta 2 0.7
Educational background No formal education 180 64.3
Primary education (grade 1–8) 88 31.4
Secondary and above 12 4.3
Marital status Divorced 2 0.7
Married 218 77.9
Single 30 10.7
Widowed 30 10.7
Occupation Farmer 105 37.5
Housewife 139 49.6
Student 23 8.2
Others* 13 4.7
Wealth index Lowest 61 21.8
Second 54 19.3
Middle 97 34.6
Fourth 17 6.1
Highest 51 18.2