Skip to main content

Table 4 practice of study subjects towards management of podoconiosis cases in Gamo zone, SNNPR, Ethiopia, 2019

From: Knowledge, attitude, practice and associated factors of health professionals towards podoconiosis in Gamo zone, Ethiopia, 2019

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Ever treated podoconiosis patients Yes 37 11.6%
No 283 88.4%
Total 320 100%
If treated podoconiosis patients, services given (more than one answer possible) Antibiotic 27 8.4%
Cleaning 28 8.8%
Massaging 13 4%
Bandaging 5 1.6%
If not treated, why? More than one answer possible Not trained 100 35.3%
No MMDP material 150 53%
No case 33 11.7%
Availability MMDP guideline Yes 9 2.8%
No 311 97.2%